Handling disruptive students

Disrupting a class is unlawful in North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14_288.4 (1999) defines as "disorderly conduct" - among other things - a "public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who . . . [d]isrupts, disturbs or interferes with the teaching of students at any public or private educational institution." N.C.G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(6).

You might include in your course policies a section on "Comportment," or announce at the first incident of disruption, that disruptive students:

  • Will not be tolerated and will be asked to leave class if won't cooperate; and
  • Will be counted as absent for entire class if asked to leave class.

If a student will not desist and will not leave, call the campus police.

Resources: