Academy of Outstanding Mentors

The Academy of Outstanding Graduate Mentors was established to recognize graduate faculty members for exemplary mentoring activities well beyond good classroom and laboratory instruction or research supervision of graduate students.

Deadlines

Nomination by Monday, February 12, 2024
Materials by Tuesday, February 27, 2024

Email Nominations to: Dr. Ross Gosky with SUBJECT LINE: Academy of Outstanding Mentors

Application Information

Any App State alumni, students, faculty, or staff members may make nominations. Current students may NOT nominate anyone who is currently their instructor, thesis or dissertation chair, research mentor, assistantship supervisor, or with whom they are working (or will work) in any faculty/student capacity. Note: Nominees are not required to submit any additional documentation for this award once nominated. The letter of nomination is sufficient.

Inductees will be recognized at the annual faculty awards reception in the spring.

Nomination Process

In documenting recommendation(s) for induction into the Academy, please provide details on the following:

  1. Ability to impart knowledge and to inspire inquisitiveness and the desire for continued learning
  2. Concern for students' intellectual growth
  3. Concern for students' personal and professional development
  4. A history of significant mentoring over an extended period of time
  5. Any other pertinent data that document outstanding mentoring

Selection Criteria

Up to four Inductees will be selected each year by a team of faculty and alumni based upon documentation of their:

  • Ability to impart knowledge and to inspire inquisitiveness and the desire for continued learning
  • Concern for students' intellectual growth
  • Concern for students' personal and professional development
  • History of significant mentoring over an extended period of time

Past Recipients

  • 2022-2023 Dr. Jeff Colby, Geography & Planning; Dr. Kym Fasczewski, Health & Exercise Science; Dr. Alecia Jackson, Leadership & Educatonal Studies
  • 2021-2022 Dr. Andrew Bellemer, Biology; Dr. Judkin Browning, History; Dr. Kevin Zwetsloot, Health & Exercise Science
  • 2020-2021 Dr. Herman van Werkhoven, Health & Exercise Science; Dr. Jennifer Howard, Health & Exercise Science; Dr. Sonja Ardoin, Human Development & Psychological Counseling
  • 2019-2020 Dr. Alan Needle, Health & Exercise Science
  • 2018-2019 Dr. Shawn Bergman, Psychology; Dr. Roma Angel, Leadership and Educational Studies
  • 2017-2018 Dr. Joseph Cazier, Computer Information Systems and Supply Chain Management; Dr. Ted Zerucha, Biology
  • 2016-2017 Dr. Michael Gangloff, Biology; Dr. Sue Edwards, Biology
  • 2015-2016 Dr. David Koppenhaver, Reading Education & Special Education; Dr. Elizabeth Graves, Human Development & Psychological Counseling; Dr. Ece Karatan, Biology
  • 2014-2015 Dr. Christina Rosen, Human Development & Psychological Counseling; Dr. Jari Eloranta, History; Dr. Mark Bradbury, Government & Justice Studies
  • 2013 Dr. Holly Hirst, Mathematical Sciences; Dr. Jeff McBride, Health, Leisure & Exercise Science; Dr. Scott Collier, Health, Leisure & Exercise Science; Dr. Susan Staub, English; Dr. Timothy Huelsman, Psychology
  • 2012 Dr. Catherine Clark, Human Development & Psychological Counseling; Dr. Martin Root, Nutrition & Healthcare Management; Dr. Myra Pennell, History; Dr. Susan Mills, Music
  • 2011 Dr. Chris Badurek, Geography & Planning; Dr. Jim Deni, Psychology; Dr. Marie Hoepfl, Technology & Environmental Design; Dr. Jamie Russell and Mr. Chad Everhart, Technology and Environmental Design
  • 2010 Dr. Gary Walker, Biology - Founding Member; Dr. Sandy Gagnon, Psychology; Dr. Sid Clements, Physics & Astronomy